Kent School Housatonic
Kent School has a long tradition of hockey - the first team dates back to 1911. Historically, this tradition has been carried on by young men who have represented Kent through hard work, selflessness and dedication to academics and to their sport. Kent competes in the Founder's/Housatonic league, which is consistently one of the highest levels of hockey competition for high school-age players in the country. Players learn not only the skills of the game, but leadership and teamwork that will last well past their high school careers. This highly competitive schedule and focus on development has led many of our players to aptly pursue their hockey aspirations in college and beyond. Recent alumni have continued to excel on the ice and in the classroom at colleges such as Harvard, Brown, Michigan, Providence, Northeastern, Vermont, Massachusetts-Lowell, Penn State, Vermont, St. Lawrence, Army, and several other highly competitive NCAA Division I and III schools. Over the last severa
Notable Alumni
Noel Acciari- Pittsburgh Penguins
Cristoval "Boo" Nieves- New York Rangers former player
Dick Patrick- Washington Capitals President
Chris Patrick- Washington Capitals Director of Player Personel
Ding Palmer- 1932 USA Men's Olympic Hockey Team- Silver Medalist
Dates Fryberger- 1964 USA Men's Olympic Hockey Team
Jack Capuano- Ottawa Senators Associate Head Coach
David Quinn- San Jose Sharks Head Coach
Brendan Whittet- Brown University Head Coach
Damian DiGiuilian- St. Michael's College Head Coach
Billy Jaffe- NESN Boston Bruins Commentator
Alex Laferriere- LA Kings
Recent Alumni
Name | Graduation Year | Current Team |
---|---|---|
Noel Acciari | 2011 | Florida Panthers |
Logan Roe | 2011 | Florida Everblades |
Cristoval Nieves | 2012 | Tampa Bay Lightning/Syracuse Crunch |
Bennett Morrison | 2014 | Hamilton |
Phil Klitirinos | 2014 | Colby |
Stephen Morrissey | 2014 | Williams |
Mitch Allen | 2014 | Middlebury |
T.J. Roche | 2013 | Nichols |
Andy Chugg | 2014 | Trinity |
Brendan Soucie | 2014 | Army |
Anthony Rinaldi | 2014 | Union |
Lewis Zerter-Gossage | 2014 | Â Maine Mariners/Hartford Wolfpack |
Conor Landrigan | 2015 | Utica |
Keanu Hilaire | 2015 | Williams |
Max Kaufman | 2015 | Vermont |
Teddy Simson | 2016 | Hamilton |
Greg Krisberg | 2016 | Amherst |
Ture Linden | 2016 | RPI |
Brian Kelly | 2016 | Vermont |
Peter Negron | 2017 | Hamilton |
Kyle Delmaestro | 2017 | Skidmore |
Will Robertson | 2017 | Lawrence |
Jack Bloem | 2017 | SUNY Potsdam |
Tyler Cooligan | 2018 | Williams |
Andrew Rinaldi | 2017 | RIT |
Michael Posma | 2019 | Boston College |
Colin Cobb | 2019 | Wesleyan |
Alex Giummo | 2019 | Wesleyan |
Ian Pierce | 2019 | Dartmouth |
Adam Usinger | 2018 | Stonehill |
Jeremy Routh | 2018 | St. Michael's |
Alex Laferriere | 2020 | Harvard |
Aidan Cobb | 2020 | Cornell |
Tommy Raith | 2020 | St. Olaf |
Jake Hoadley | 2020 | Post |
George Vonakis | 2018 | Curry |
Finn McLain | 2019 | Nichols |
Troy Daniels | 2017 | Skidmore |
Nick Marciano | 2021 | Princeton |
Geno McEnery | 2022 | Providence |
Cole Watson | 2022 | Connecticut College |
Max Resnick | 2022 | Tufts |
Michael Hurst | 2022 | Chatham |
Alex Bales | 2023 | Providence |
Jake Kraft | 2022 | Cornell |
Please use the Print Schedule button for best results .
Date | Opponent | Time | Rink Location | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
11/27/2023 | vs Northwood School | 12:00 PM | Hotchkiss - | W (4-3) Box Score |
11/27/2023 | vs Frederick Gunn | 4:00 PM | Hotchkiss - | T (3-3) Box Score |
11/29/2023 | vs Hoosac | 5:00 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | W (8-1) Box Score |
12/2/2023 | vs Hebron | 6:30 PM | Exeter - | W (9-2) Box Score |
12/3/2023 | vs Kimball Union | 2:30 PM | Exeter - | L (2-5) Box Score |
12/6/2023 | vs Brunswick | 4:30 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | L (4-5) Box Score |
12/8/2023 | vs Frederick Gunn | 5:00 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | W (7-3) Box Score |
12/9/2023 | @ Salisbury School | 7:00 PM | 251 Canaan Rd, Salisbury, CT 06068 | W (4-2) Box Score |
12/14/2023 | @ Trinity-Pawling | 3:00 PM | AOF Christmas Classic - Gardner Rink | W (5-1) Box Score |
12/15/2023 | vs Loomis Chaffee | 9:00 AM | Avon Old Farms - | W (8-5) Box Score |
12/15/2023 | vs Frederick Gunn | 5:00 PM | Avon Old Farms - | W (3-1) Box Score |
12/16/2023 | vs TBD | 3:00 PM | Avon Old Farms - | |
12/16/2023 | @ Avon Old Farms | 3:30 PM | Avon Old Farms - | T (2-2) Box Score |
1/6/2024 | vs Loomis Chaffee | 4:00 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | L (4-5) Box Score |
1/8/2024 | vs Millbrook | 5:00 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | W (5-2) Box Score |
1/10/2024 | vs Trinity-Pawling | 4:00 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | W (8-5) Box Score |
1/13/2024 | @ Avon Old Farms | 2:00 PM | Avon Old Farms | L (1-3) Box Score |
1/17/2024 | @ Hotchkiss School | 4:30 PM | Hotchkiss School - Lakeville, CT | W (5-2) Box Score |
1/20/2024 | vs Salisbury School | 6:30 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | L (1-5) Box Score |
1/24/2024 | @ Taft | 2:30 PM | 90 Guernseytown Road, Watertown, CT 06795 | L (1-3) Box Score |
1/27/2024 | @ Westminster | 2:30 PM | 995 Hopmeadow St. Simsbury, CT 06070 | W (4-3) Box Score |
1/31/2024 | vs Taft | 4:30 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | W (3-2) Box Score |
2/7/2024 | @ Berkshire School | 3:30 PM | L (4-5) Box Score | |
2/10/2024 | @ Trinity-Pawling | 7:00 PM | Tirrell Rink - 700 Route 22 Pawling, NY 12564 | W (8-5) Box Score |
2/14/2024 | vs Hotchkiss School | 4:45 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | T (3-3) Box Score |
2/17/2024 | vs Canterbury | 7:00 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | W (6-4) Box Score |
2/21/2024 | @ Deerfield Academy | 4:15 PM | Deerfield Academy | L (3-5) Box Score |
2/24/2024 | vs Choate Rosemary Hall | 6:30 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | W (11-2) Box Score |
2/28/2024 | @ Deerfield Academy | 4:30 PM | Deerfield Academy | W (5-1) Box Score |
3/2/2024 | vs Berkshire School | 2:00 PM | 1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT | W (5-4) Box Score |
3/3/2024 | @ Dexter | 2:30 PM | Harvard University | W (3-2) Box Score |
Please use the Print Roster button for best results .
No. | Name | Position | Ht | Wt (lbs) | Shot | Grad Year | Hometown | DOB |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aiden Hopewell | G | 6'2" | 180 | L | 2024 | Ashburn, VA | 1/10/2005 |
10 | Owen Mahar | F | 6'2" | 195 | R | 2024 | Syracuse, NY | 10/25/2005 |
11 | Justin Victory | F | 5'8" | 180 | L | 2025 | Kent, CT | 1/20/2006 |
12 | Will Kirkiles | F | 5'10" | 155 | R | 2024 | Kent, CT | 4/6/2005 |
13 | Luke Dow | F | 5'8" | 150 | R | 2025 | Orange, CT | 1/2/2007 |
15 | Stefano Pietrantonio | F | 5'9" | 150 | R | 2025 | Montreal, QC | 1/15/2007 |
16 | Fionn Keon | F | 5'9" | 185 | L | 2024 | Aurora, ON | 1/14/2005 |
17 | Jack Roberts | F | 6'2" | 197 | R | 2024 | Glencoe, IL | 4/19/2005 |
18 | Michael Fiedorczuk | F | 6'2" | 181 | L | 2025 | Lake Villa, IL | 6/23/2006 |
2 | Teddy Mallgrave | D | 6'3" | 198 | L | 2024 | Summit, NJ | 4/26/2005 |
20 | Keegan Sears | F | 5'10" | 145 | R | 2026 | Summit, NJ | 3/16/2007 |
21 | Sam Pfefferle | F | 5'11" | 170 | L | 2024 | Bremen, IN | 4/3/2005 |
22 | Ryan Poirier | D | 5'10" | 165 | L | 2026 | Salem, NH | 9/19/2008 |
24 | Gio DiGiulian | F | 6'0" | 167 | R | 2024 | South Burlington, VT | 9/25/2005 |
25 | Denver Damphousse | D | 6'4" | 190 | L | 2023 | Montreal, QC | 3/6/2005 |
26 | Braden Pohlman | D | 6'2" | 195 | R | 2024 | Oakton, VA | 1/13/2005 |
3 | Matthew Schuyler | D | 5'11" | 215 | R | 2024 | Newburgh, NY | 10/23/2004 |
30 | Keegan Waldo | G | 6'1" | 190 | L | 2025 | West Henrietta, NY | 8/31/2006 |
33 | Tyler Bhalla | G | 6'0" | 185 | L | 2025 | Ridgefield, NJ | 3/9/2006 |
4 | James Burnham | D | 6'2" | 205 | R | 2024 | West Chazy, NY | 4/9/2006 |
5 | Nathan DiChiara | D | 6'2" | 180 | R | 2025 | Fairfield, CT | 4/12/2007 |
6 | Martyn Ogorodnikov | D | 5'11" | 165 | R | 2026 | Gaithersburg, MD | 3/4/2007 |
7 | Dylan Anderson | F | 5'6" | 150 | R | 2025 | Ashburn, VA | 5/22/2006 |
9 | Patrick Walsh | F | 5'11" | 185 | R | 2024 | Bernardsville, NJ | 9/16/2005 |
No. | First Name | Last Name | Position | Shot | GP | Goals | Assists | Total Points | PPG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 | Gio | DiGiulian | F | R | 26 | 25 | 24 | 49 | 1.88 |
10 | Owen | Mahar | F | R | 28 | 17 | 27 | 44 | 1.57 |
17 | Jack | Roberts | F | R | 28 | 12 | 24 | 36 | 1.29 |
15 | Stefano | Pietrantonio | F | R | 28 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 1.04 |
18 | Michael | Fiedorczuk | F | L | 26 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 1 |
9 | Patrick | Walsh | F | R | 28 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 0.89 |
13 | Luke | Dow | F | R | 26 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 0.85 |
2 | Teddy | Mallgrave | D | L | 28 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 0.71 |
21 | Sam | Pfefferle | F | L | 28 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0.68 |
26 | Braden | Pohlman | D | R | 28 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 0.64 |
22 | Ryan | Poirier | D | L | 28 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.46 |
16 | Fionn | Keon | F | L | 19 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.63 |
25 | Denver | Damphousse | D | L | 28 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0.36 |
5 | Nathan | DiChiara | D | R | 28 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.29 |
20 | Keegan | Sears | F | R | 27 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.26 |
11 | Justin | Victory | F | L | 28 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.14 |
6 | Martyn | Ogorodnikov | D | R | 28 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.11 |
12 | Will | Kirkiles | F | R | 21 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.14 |
7 | Dylan | Anderson | F | R | 28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.04 |
4 | James | Burnham | D | R | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 |
1 | Aiden | Hopewell | G | L | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.04 |
Overall Season Record
18 - 8 - 2
Head Coach
Dale Reinhardt
860-927-6066
Assistant Coaches
Denny Kearney
Jay Hebert
School Information
860-927-6000
Rink Location
1 Macedonia Road, Kent, CT