Boys High School Tournaments 2018-2019

Garrett Reagan Mass HS Summit; Sunday, December 2 in Marlboro

Rink 1
12:00 Burlington vs. Marshfield
1:00 Marlboro vs. Latin Academy
2:00 Attleboro vs. Nashoba Regional
3:00 Ac Boys vs. Framingham Boys
4:00 Bedford vs. Worcester

Rink 2
11:10 Stoughton vs. Norton
12:10 Pope Francis vs. Malden Catholic
1:10 Peabody vs. Old Rochester
2:10 Assabet vs. Valley Cohasset

Rink 3
10:20 Duxbury vs. Reading
11:20 Braintree vs. St. John’s (S)
12:20 Arlington vs.. St. Mary’s Lynn
1:20 Belmont vs. Matignon
2:20 Auburn vs. Ashland
3:20 Bellingham vs. St. Peter Marian Boys

Rink 4
10:30 Newton South vs. Lincoln Sudbury
11:30 Hudson vs. Newton North
12:30 Brockton vs. Billerica

Rink 5
10:00 Natick Boys vs. Waltham Boys
3:00 Dover-Sherborn/Weston vs. North Quincy

Rink 6
10:10 Milton vs. Andover
11:10 Hingham vs. Xaverian
12:10 Blue Hills vs. St. Joe’s Prep
1:10 Bishop Stang vs. Wachusett
2:10 Gloucester vs. Whitman-Hanson
3:10 Northbridge vs. Oliver Ames

Rink 8
11:20 Westford Academy vs. Bridgewater Raynham
12:20 Coyle Cassidy vs. Lowell
1:20 Lynnfield vs. Norwood
2:20 Westboro vs Holliston
3:20 Scituate vs. Concord-Carlisle

####

Pre-Holiday Tournaments

Jim Gormley Cup
Gallo Ice Arena (Buzzards Bay)

December 12
Plymouth South vs. Canton 6pm
Plymouth North vs. Nauset 8pm
December 15
Consolation Game 2pm
Championship Game 4pm

Borough’s Cup
Northstar Ice Arena (Westboro)

December 12
Wachusett vs. Westboro 6:10pm
Algonquin vs. Marlboro 8pm
December 15
Consolation Game 5pm
Championship Game 7pm

Prenda Cup
Driscoll Arena (Fall River)

December 12
Apponequet/Connolly vs. Diman 6pm
Durfee vs. Somerset Berkley 8pm
December 15
Consolation Game 6pm
Championship Game 8pm

Dana Willard Christmas Tournament
Horgan Skating Arena (Auburn)

December 12
North Middlesex vs. Agawam 5:30pm
Auburn/Millbury vs. Worcester/Leicester 7:30pm
December 15
Consolation Game 5:30pm
Championship Game 7:30pm

Canalmen Classic
Gallo Ice Arena (Buzzard’s Bay)

December 14
Dartmouth vs. Revere/Malden 6pm
Bourne vs. Westfield 8pm
December 15
Consolation Game 6pm
Championship Game 8pm

Dartmouth Christmas Tournament
Hetland Memorial Arena (New Bedford)

December 18
Apponequet/Connolly vs. Barrington, RI 4:30pm
Dartmouth vs. Bishop Stang 6:30pm
December 20
Consolation Game 4:30
Championship Game 6:30

Jake and Joe’s Holiday Tournament (hosted by Waltham)

December 21
3:45 North Andover vs Concord Carlisle
5:45 Waltham vs Woburn

December 23
5:00 Consolation
7:00 Championship

####

Post-Holiday Tournaments

Kasabuski Christmas Classic
Kasabuski Rink (Saugus)

December 26
Melrose vs. Triton 11:30am
Saugus vs. Gloucester 1:30pm
December 27
Consolation Game 11:30am
Championship Game 1:30pm

Wolfpack Holiday Tournament
Murphy Memorial Rink (South Boston)

December 26
Lynnfield vs. Watertown 12pm
Boston Latin vs. Latin Academy 2pm
December 27
Consolation Game 12pm
Championship Game 2pm

Lynn Christmas Tournament
William Connery Rink (Lynn)

December 26
Essex Tech vs. Northeast 4pm
Lynn vs. Swampscott 6pm
December 27
Consolation Game 4pm
Championship Game 6pm

East Boston Deep Freeze
Lt. Porrazzo Memorial Rink (East Boston)

December 26
East Boston vs. OBryant 4pm
Dedham vs. Ashland 6pm
December 27
Consolation Game 4pm
Championship Game 8pm

First Responders Cup
Simoni Memorial Rink (Cambridge)

December 26
Revere/Malden vs. Methuen 4pm
Cambridge vs. Somerville 8pm
December 27
Consolation Game 6pm
Championship Game 8pm

St Joseph Prep Christmas Classic
Warrior Ice Arena

December 26
Holliston vs. Hopedale/Millis 4pm
St Joseph Prep vs. Lowell 8pm
December 27
Consolation Game 4pm
Championship Game 8pm

Metro West Daily News Cup
NESC (Marlboro)

December 26
Hudson vs. Algonquin 5pm
Marlboro vs. Hopkinton 7:30pm
December 29
Consolation Game 5pm
Championship Game 7:30pm

Hillies Christmas Tournament
Veterans Memorial Arena (Haverhill)

December 26
Haverhill vs. North Andover 5pm
Dover-Sherborn/Weston vs. Shawsheen 7pm
December 27
Newton North vs. Chelmsford 5pm (Palm Division)
Coyle & Cassidy vs. Wilmington 7pm (Palm Division)
December 28
Consolation Game 5pm
Championship Game 7pm
December 29
Consolation Game (Palm Division) 5pm
Championship Game (Palm Division) 7pm

Walter H. Songin Winter Classic
Rodman Arena (Walpole)

December 26
Mansfield vs. Shrewsbury 5:20pm
Walpole vs. Lowell Catholic 7:20pm
December 28
Consolation Game 5:20pm
Championship Game 7:20pm

Quincy Youth Christmas Tournament
Quincy Youth Arena

December 26
King Philip vs. Milton 5:30pm
North Quincy vs. Quincy 7:30pm
December 27
Consolation Game 5:30pm
Championship Game 7:30pm

Chicopee Winter Classic
Smead Arena (Springfield)

December 26
Chicopee Comp vs. Easthampton 5:30pm
Chicopee vs. West Springfield 7:30pm
December 27
Consolation Game 5:30pm
Championship Game 7:30pm

Cashman Holiday Tournament
Rockland Arena

December 26
Abington vs. Southeastern/West Bridgewater 5:55pm
Rockland vs. Whitman-Hanson 7:55pm
December 29
Consolation Game 5:40pm
Championship Game 7:40pm

Cape Ann Savings Bank Tournament
Dorothy Talbor Rink, Gloucester

December 26
Gloucester vs. Beverly 6pm
Marblehead vs. Westfield 8pm
December 27
Consolation Game 6pm
Championship Game 8pm

Bellingham Christmas Tournament
Sgt. Pirelli Veterans Memorial Rink (Franklin)

December 26
Stoughton vs. Littleton/Bromfield 6pm
Bellingham vs. Tri-County 8pm
December 27
Consolation Game 6pm
Championship Game 8pm

Grafton Holiday Tournament
Buffone Arena (Worcester)

December 26
Worcester/Leicester vs. Minnechaug 6pm
Grafton/BVT vs. Northbridge 8pm
December 27
Consolation Game 6pm
Championship Game 8pm

Stoneham Holiday Classic
Stoneham Arena

December 26
Stoneham vs. Groton-Dunstable 6pm
Masconomet vs. Plymouth South 8pm
December 27
Stoughton vs Game 1 Winner 6pm
Litteton/Bromfeld vs Game 2 Winner 8pm
December 28
Consolation Game 6pm
Championship Game 8pm

Matignon Christmas Invitational
Stoneham Arena

December 27
Hanover vs. Wellesley 12pm
Matignon vs. Oliver Ames 2pm
December 28
Consolation Game 12pm
Championship Game 2pm

Island Creek Oyster Cup
The Bog (Kingston)

December 27
Bridgewater-Raynham vs. Natick 1:15pm
Duxbury vs. Braintree 3pm
December 29
Consolation Game 5:15pm
Championship Game 7:15pm

Pete Frates Winter Classic
Essex Sports Center (Middleton)

December 27
Pope Francis vs. Central Catholic 3:10pm
St Johns Prep vs. BC High 5:20pm
December 28
Consolation Game 3:10pm
Championship Game 5;20pm

Christie Serino Christmas Classic
Malden Valley Forum

December 27
Austin Prep vs. St Marys Lynn 5pm
Malden Catholic vs. Hingham 7pm
December 28
Consolation Game 5:30pm
Championship Game 7:30pm

Mark Bushnoe Tournament
Wallace Civic Center (Fitchburg)

December 27
Leominster vs. Fitchburg/Monty Tech 4:30pm
Lunenburg/Ayer-Shirley vs. Assabet Valley 6:30pm
December 28
Consolation Game 4:30pm
Championship Game 6:30pm

Ray Kenney Christmas Classic
Falmouth Ice Arena

December 27
Falmouth vs. Archbishop Williams 5pm
December 28
Falmouth vs. Westford Academy 5:30pm
December 29
Archbishop Williams vs. Westford Academy 1pm

Battle Road Classic
Hayden Ice (Lexington)

December 27
Bedford vs. Wachusett 5:30pm
Lexington vs. Acton-Boxboro 7:30pm
December 28
Consolation Game 6pm
Championship Game 8pm

MHL Cup/Framingham Tournament (hosted by Framingham)

Thursday, December 27
Game 1  Marshfield vs. Framingham 5:30 pm at Loring Arena
Game 2 Xaverian vs. St. John’s Shrewsbury 7:40 pm at Loring Arena

Friday, December 28
Consolation at 5:30 pm
Championship at 7:40 pm

Catholic Memorial Christmas Tournament
Warrior Ice Arena (Brighton)

December 28
Bishop Fenwick vs. Xavier HS (CT) 1:30pm
Catholic Memorial vs. Bishop Feehan 3:30pm
December 29
Consolation Game 1:30pm
Championship Game 3:30pm

JP2 Hockey Classic
Kennedy Rink (Hyannis)

December 28
Cohasset vs. Foxboro 5pm
John Paul II vs. Sacred Heart 7pm
December 29
Consolation Game 5:30pm
Championship Game 7:30pm
####

Coach Ed Burns Classic (hosted by Arlington)

Monday, February 4
Game 1 Andover vs. Weymouth at 6pm at Arlington
Game 2 Marshfield vs. Arlington at 8pm

Monday, February 18
Consolation 6pm
Championship 8pm

Coach Melchiono Showdown (hosted by Barnstable)

Wednesday, February 20
Game 1 Marshfield vs. Franklin 3pm Kennedy Rink Hyannis
Game 2 Weymouth vs. Barnstable 5pm Kennedy Rink Hyannis

Thursday, February 21
Consolation 3pm
Finals 5pm

 

Photo Credit: Dan Hickling/Hickling Images